Jump to content
Note to existing users - password reset is required Read more... ×
Sign in to follow this  
YellowBlood

Next ten predictions...

Recommended Posts

In the run up to the Christmas period.

H Arsenal Lose

A Villa Draw

H Stoke Win

A Reading Draw

H Man Utd Lose

A Everton Lose

A Southampton Draw

H Sunderland Win

A Swansea Lose

H Wigan Win

Might be a bit optimistic given our current form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
H Arsenal Lose

A Villa Lose

H Stoke Draw

A Reading Draw

H Man Utd Lose

A Everton Lose

A Southampton Lose

H Sunderland Lose

A Swansea Lose

H Wigan Draw

Hope I''m wrong :/ Might sneak a win somewhere but dont see where it''s coming...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So in 10 games time we could have a possible 6 points. We will definitely have to improve in the second half of the season.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="YellowBlood"]In the run up to the Christmas period.

H Arsenal Lose

A Villa Draw

H Stoke Win

A Reading Draw

H Man Utd Lose

A Everton Lose

A Southampton Draw

H Sunderland Win

A Swansea Lose

H Wigan Win

Might be a bit optimistic given our current form.[/quote]Arsenal LVile WStoke WReading DUtd LEverton LSouthampton DSunderland DSwansea LWigan W

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arsenal D
Vile W
Stoke W
Reading W
Utd L
Everton L
Southampton W
Sunderland W
Swansea D
Wigan W

 

20 pts - jobs a good''un!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Cuckoo!  Cuckoo!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="thenorthstand"]H Arsenal Lose

A Villa Lose

H Stoke Draw

A Reading Draw

H Man Utd Lose

A Everton Lose

A Southampton Lose

H Sunderland Lose

A Swansea Lose

H Wigan Draw

Hope I''m wrong :/ Might sneak a win somewhere but dont see where it''s coming...[/quote]

I think we''ll beat Wigan:-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[quote user="swindoncanary"]Isn''t West Brom before Christmas ?
[/quote]

Well according to some of this lot we''ll be relegated by Christmas so can''t we lose to WBA in the New Year?

 

[;)]

 

I''ll start off with Arsenal - win. That''ll make everybody re-evaluate the following 9. Then it''ll be the "Percy Positives" turn to lose the plot and they''ll have us in the Champion''s League by Christmas.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="nutty nigel"]

[quote user="swindoncanary"]Isn''t West Brom before Christmas ? [/quote]

Well according to some of this lot we''ll be relegated by Christmas so can''t we lose to WBA in the New Year?

 

[;)]

 

I''ll start off with Arsenal - win. That''ll make everybody re-evaluate the following 9. Then it''ll be the "Percy Positives" turn to lose the plot and they''ll have us in the Champion''s League by Christmas.

 

 

[/quote]

Now then, Nutty, us pp''s are a realistic bunch.   We know its going to be tough.   If we do win against the Arse it will certainly make us re-evaluate, but it would only redress the balance to something more level.    The best we can hope for this season is an improvement over the course of the season with avoiding relegation in the process.     Win against the Arse or not, its going to be a long season...................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Normally the 1st half of the season is fairly predictable with the big teams beating the small teams. The current league table is testament to that.

At the halfway mark, around Christmas, expect to see 5 or 6 teams hovering between 15-20 points.

The safety point of 40 points will be higher then needed this year I feel. It could be as low as 34/35 given the gulf in class between the current top 6 [replacing west brom and arsenal] and the current bottom 6.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[quote user="Bovril"]Normally the 1st half of the season is fairly predictable with the big teams beating the small teams. The current league table is testament to that. At the halfway mark, around Christmas, expect to see 5 or 6 teams hovering between 15-20 points. The safety point of 40 points will be higher then needed this year I feel. It could be as low as 34/35 given the gulf in class between the current top 6 [replacing west brom and arsenal] and the current bottom 6.[/quote]

The points tallys will be very low this season.  This is the first time in nine years apparently that there are three sides at this stage in the Prem yet to notch a win.   

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The points tallys will be very low this season. This is the first time in nine years apparently that there are three sides at this stage in the Prem yet to notch a win."

 

 

That had occured to me too. We all aimed for forty points to guarantee safety last season. It will likely less this time around. It could even be nearer thirty.

 

Thankful for big mercies? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="paul moy"]

[quote user="Bovril"]Normally the 1st half of the season is fairly predictable with the big teams beating the small teams. The current league table is testament to that. At the halfway mark, around Christmas, expect to see 5 or 6 teams hovering between 15-20 points. The safety point of 40 points will be higher then needed this year I feel. It could be as low as 34/35 given the gulf in class between the current top 6 [replacing west brom and arsenal] and the current bottom 6.[/quote]

The points tallys will be very low this season.  This is the first time in nine years apparently that there are three sides at this stage in the Prem yet to notch a win.   

 

[/quote]

Just a thought, but don''t three teams go down?Now if the stat were stretched to four teams, I''d feel more comfortable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Over riding problem could well be confidence.  In the matches after Arsenal there are a lot that we should be picking up points from.  However with the poor start, form, defence i feel that we are going to miss out.  Think we will see a lot of edgy draws but we really need to be chasing three points.  Oh, and why is it exactly that people seem to think we will walk all over Stoke?! They have been a solid Prem team for a few years and definitely have enough about them to cause us problems, whilst at the other end are unlikely to be troubled by our current "strikers" (Holt coming into form though). As for the Villa game, i can see Lambert having them more fired up than Hughton us.  If Lambert starts Bent and Benteke up against us then it will be a case of us having to score more than them,something which we don''t look likely to do at the moment.Arsenal LVile LStoke DReading DUtd LEverton LSouthampton WSunderland LSwansea DWigan DSlightly more positive than the three points mentioned elsewhere on this thread but it''s still a poor return if we only get 7 points.  I''d say at least 2, ideally 3, of Reading/Swansea/Southampton/Wigan need to be wins otherwise we will be well and truly in the mire.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In the end 38 points was enough last season.a bit early to say but it could be marginally less than that this season. As things are going our GD is the worst of the lot which could indicate the need for an extra point. To get things inn perspective if lets say 37 is enough to stay up  and we lose on saturday we would need 34 points from 30 games. I stiff challenge but by no means impossible to average just over a point a game for the last 30 games of the season

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It''s difficult to predict the next ten as we could have a new manager within a few games with a resultant rise in form if CH does not get his act together. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A loss to Villa will lead to despair and eventual relegation, I expect a reaction at Villa many players will have a point to prove to Lambert and they are such a poor team if we can''t beat them might as well give up on this season.  But remember game on Sky and Saturday am have we ever won on Sat am?

  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="nutty nigel"]

[quote user="swindoncanary"]Isn''t West Brom before Christmas ?
[/quote]

Well according to some of this lot we''ll be relegated by Christmas so can''t we lose to WBA in the New Year?

 

[;)]

 

I''ll start off with Arsenal - win. That''ll make everybody re-evaluate the following 9. Then it''ll be the "Percy Positives" turn to lose the plot and they''ll have us in the Champion''s League by Christmas.

 

 

[/quote]

 

I agree, Arsenal will win. 

 

I just can''t see us winning 3 out of the next 10.  We''re shipping too many goals and confidence is bound to suffer as a result.  I just can''t see Hughton winning nearly a 3rd of the next 10 games.  I''d obviously be delighted if he proved me wrong, more even if we won 4 or 5.

 

Yorkshire Canary,  when 3 go down, usually one of those is the team with the worst goal difference, so an ''extra point'' will probably make little difference.  Last season we conceded a lot, but in contrast we scored quite a lot.  If you concede a lot and also don''t score that many, well, the inevitable will happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to point out that even if we lost our next 10 games by an aggregate of 100 goals, we still wouldn''t be relegated...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Last season we wre 12th and had the 3rd worse gd in the premiership so it doesnt always follow. My main point though is often the last relegation spot is decided on gd and indeed the championship was last season

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bit pointless right now, as both ours and the teams we are going to be playing form will most likely change. but oh well

Arsenal L

Vile D

Stoke D

Reading W

Utd L

Everton L

Southampton W

Sunderland L

Swansea D

Wigan D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[quote user="Yorkshire Canary"]Last season we wre 12th and had the 3rd worse gd in the premiership so it doesnt always follow. My main point though is often the last relegation spot is decided on gd and indeed the championship was last season[/quote]

 

No we didn''t have the 3rd worse goal difference.  There were 7 teams with a worse goal difference than us.  I thought you were talking about the worst goal difference, as we are currently have it, saying how important 1 point could be.  Anyway, the 3 teams with the worst goal difference ALL got relegated last season -

 

1 Man City 38 28 5 5 93-29 64 89
2 Man Utd 38 28 5 5 89-33 56 89
3 Arsenal 38 21 7 10 74-49 25 70
4 Tottenham 38 20 9 9 66-41 25 69
5 Newcastle 38 19 8 11 56-51 5 65
6 Chelsea 38 18 10 10 65-46 19 64
7 Everton 38 15 11 12 50-40 10 56
8 Liverpool 38 14 10 14 47-40 7 52
9 Fulham 38 14 10 14 48-51 -3 52
10 W.B.A. 38 13 8 17 45-52 -7 47
11 Swansea 38 12 11 15 44-51 -7 47
12 Norwich 38 12 11 15 52-66 -14 47
13 Sunderland 38 11 12 15 45-46 -1 45
14 Stoke 38 11 12 15 36-53 -17 45
15 Wigan 38 11 10 17 42-62 -20 43
16 Aston Villa 38 7 17 14 37-53 -16 38
17 QPR 38 10 7 21 43-66 -23 37
18 Bolton 38 10 6 22 46-77 -31 36
19 Blackburn 38 8 7 23 48-78 -30 31
20 Wolves 38 5 10 23 40-82 -42 25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

''slim''s point about goal difference is a fair one. It is early days but at this stage last season the worst goal differences belonged to Bolton and Blackburn. However by the end of the season Wolves had easily the worst GD yet at this stage theirs was better than Arsenal''s. Does anybody believe that us and QPR are already doomed?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[quote user="Yorkshire Canary"]Yes my error but only 3 teams conceded more goals than us and QPR and lookwhere us and QPR now[/quote]

 

Very true, but there is a big difference between just goals conceded and goal difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this stage last season, the team with 3 points and a -12GD went down[:O]

 

And all teams had won at least 1 game

 

» English Premier League 2011-2012 : Table

Table on 02.10.2011FullHomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGDPt
1Manchester United761024540016321082+1919
2Manchester City761023530090310145+1819
3Chelsea75111783009321185+916
4Newcastle United7430942105222042+515
5Liverpool74121082106320245+213
6Tottenham Hotspur640211102017620144+112
7Aston Villa7250952206203033+411
8Stoke City7232481202111227-49
9Norwich City72237101113311247-38
10Swansea City7223692205000319-38
11Queens Park Rangers72235130211520248-88
12Fulham71421071309301214+37
13Everton6213681125610112-27
14Wolverhampton Wndrs72146101033711133-47
15Arsenal7214101620142013614-67
16Sunderland7133981127502123+16
17West Bromwich Albion71245100121311247-55
18Wigan Athletic71245111114301318-65
19Blackburn Rovers711581710351001237-94
20Bolton Wanderers710692100441510256-123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="nutty nigel"]

[quote user="swindoncanary"]Isn''t West Brom before Christmas ?
[/quote]

Well according to some of this lot we''ll be relegated by Christmas so can''t we lose to WBA in the New Year?

 

[;)]

 

I''ll start off with Arsenal - win. That''ll make everybody re-evaluate the following 9. Then it''ll be the "Percy Positives" turn to lose the plot and they''ll have us in the Champion''s League by Christmas.

 

 

[/quote]

 

Champion''s League anyone[:^)]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×