Jump to content
Note to existing users - password reset is required Read more... ×
Sign in to follow this  
LeJuge

Who are Kerrison Developments Ltd?

Recommended Posts

Registered at Carrow Road, directors are David McNally and Michael Foulger, secretaries are Neil Doncaster and Samantha Gordon (who is also the club secretary). The exact same four are listed in the same roles for N.C.F.C. (Holdings) Limited. What do these businesses do, and why are their finances kept apart from those of the football club?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Previous Name

LEGISLATOR 1684 LIMITED

Director Details

Name: Mr Stephan John Phillips

Date of Birth: 1955/03

Postcode: NR1 1JE

Nationality: Unknown

Current Appointments: 2

Previous Appointments:

Name: Mr Stephen John Fry

Date of Birth: 1957/08

Postcode: NW8 0DL

Nationality: Unknown

Current Appointments: 14

Previous Appointments: 1

http://wck2.companieshouse.gov.uk/030515bd543a95558c00a0162c6db6ff/compdetails

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.inthehandsofthefans.co.uk/Images/Uploads/AnnualReport2010.pdf

 

Kerrison Developments Limited, Kerrison Holdings Limited & Kerrison Hotel Limited - The principal activity of the joint venture company is to manage a hotel at Carrow Road, Norwich

 

"Subsidiary undertakings

The subsidiary undertakings, which were incorporated in England and Wales and are included within the

consolidated financial statements at 31 May 2010, are as follows:

Company % owned Principal Activity

N.C.F.C. (Holdings) Limited 100% Property holding company

Kerrison Holdings Limited 100% Provision of car park facilities and property development

Kerrison Developments Limited 100% Interest in joint venture

Associated undertaking

Norwich City Football Club PLC owns 24.9% of the shares in EventGuard Limited.

Joint venture

The interest in the joint venture, Kerrison Hotel Limited, comprises £2 (2009: £2) of share capital and £644,000

(2009: £640,000) share of post acquisition profits and unrealised gains of the company. The financial statements of

Kerrison Hotel Limited are made up to 31 March 2010.

The investment represents 100% of the issued ''A'' ordinary share capital of the joint venture. Norwich City Football

Club PLC does not have any interest in the ''B'' ordinary share capital of the joint venture.

In accordance with the joint venture agreement, the income and profits are apportioned between the ''A'' and ''B''

ordinary shareholders in the ratio of 30% and 70% respectively.

The principal activity of the joint venture company is to manage a hotel at Carrow Road, Norwich."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote user="norfolkbroadslim"]

http://www.inthehandsofthefans.co.uk/Images/Uploads/AnnualReport2010.pdf

 

Kerrison Developments Limited, Kerrison Holdings Limited & Kerrison Hotel Limited - The principal activity of the joint venture company is to manage a hotel at Carrow Road, Norwich

 

"Subsidiary undertakings

The subsidiary undertakings, which were incorporated in England and Wales and are included within the

consolidated financial statements at 31 May 2010, are as follows:

Company % owned Principal Activity

N.C.F.C. (Holdings) Limited 100% Property holding company

Kerrison Holdings Limited 100% Provision of car park facilities and property development

Kerrison Developments Limited 100% Interest in joint venture

Associated undertaking

Norwich City Football Club PLC owns 24.9% of the shares in EventGuard Limited.

Joint venture

The interest in the joint venture, Kerrison Hotel Limited, comprises £2 (2009: £2) of share capital and £644,000

(2009: £640,000) share of post acquisition profits and unrealised gains of the company. The financial statements of

Kerrison Hotel Limited are made up to 31 March 2010.

The investment represents 100% of the issued ''A'' ordinary share capital of the joint venture. Norwich City Football

Club PLC does not have any interest in the ''B'' ordinary share capital of the joint venture.

In accordance with the joint venture agreement, the income and profits are apportioned between the ''A'' and ''B''

ordinary shareholders in the ratio of 30% and 70% respectively.

The principal activity of the joint venture company is to manage a hotel at Carrow Road, Norwich."

[/quote]

 

I didnn''t make this very clear - the point I highlighted in red above applies to Kerrison Developments Limited - 100% interest in joint venture (i.e.management of the hotel at Carrow Road).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The reason for keeping the finances seperate is probably to do with limited liability. If the hotel gets into financial trouble then no money can be claimed from the Club for the hotels debts.

There maybe other reasons but this is standard practice for many businesses to keep their side ventures as a different business. The business I work for is a PLC but that one PLC comprises of about 20 or so different Ltd companies.

Davo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×