Jump to content
lappinitup

*****Official Match Thread v Rotherham*****

Recommended Posts

Just now, ron obvious said:

Why was their goal disallowed? Couldn't see anything on the replay.

It was a soft freekick I agree.

Although looking at the replay we could have had a pen whem Emi's shot hit arm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are seeing the 'benefit' of a referee that lets the play flow...Ihekwe should've been booked for clouting Vrancic 5 minutes ago and now he nearly kills Buendia...Thanks Tony Harrington for allowing him to stay on the pitch with just a yellow.

 

Edited by Drazen Muzinic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this ref winding us up?

Can you imagine if Emi had made just ONE of those tackles that the Rotherham captain made?  Would have been straight red.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, TheGunnShow said:

Udder chaos for Swansea.

Worse than Brentford 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Orly said:

Is this ref winding us up?

Can you imagine if Emi had made just ONE of those tackles that the Rotherham captain made?  Would have been straight red.

Letting so much go, ridiculous 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfect results at the moment. Please God can we just get a second and kill this game.

How is Ihiekwe still on the pitch??? Could argue it was a red card challenge for the foul on Emi alone before you even take into account he should have been booked 5 minutes before that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, TheGunnShow said:

You did then. As long as part of the foot is on the line, it's fine.

When did that change? Was never the rule when I played. So you could literally plant your heel on the chalk and that's legitimate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, canarydan23 said:

When did that change? Was never the rule when I played. So you could literally plant your heel on the chalk and that's legitimate?

Well, I was refereeing between 1996 and 2005 and that was always how I understood it. I think there was a law change around the 2000 point back then, but can't remember exactly.

Just brought the law in here for reference, here's the phrase I refer to: 

- - - - - 

At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower must:

  • stand facing the field of play
  • have part of each foot on the touchline or on the ground outside the touchline
  • throw the ball with both hands from behind and over the head from the point where it left the field of play



Law 15 - The Throw In (thefa.com)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...