Van wink 2,994 Posted February 18, 2017 The Committments, now reading that makes me want to watch it again soon Less.Went to see the stage show in London a while ago, not sure if it''s still running, well worth a visit. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herman 9,710 Posted February 18, 2017 The Bourne franchise for kicking action films up the backside. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Johnny Stump 1 Posted February 18, 2017 EraserheadDead men don''t wear plaidWizard of OzSicarioCity of GodSaving Private Ryan101 Dalmations (original)The MatrixFifth ElementContact Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Bagster 101 Posted February 18, 2017 Shawshank redemptionShutter islandGreen mileBook thiefLock stock Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ron obvious 1,498 Posted February 18, 2017 How could I forget the Coen brothers? Of which A Serious Man is my favourite. Also virtually anything by Kubrick or Hitchcock - or Bergman! Then there''s The Third Man, early Disney (Snow White is unsurpassable & Bambi made me laugh & simultaneously fart so much my 7 year old self entertained several rows of the cinema. I also wept bucketloads of course).This is impossible. And don''t forget:When the truthIs found to be liesAnd all the joy Within you diesDon''t you want somebody to loveDon''t you need somebody to loveWouldn''t you love somebody to loveYou''d better find somebody to love Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
FenwayFrank 2,456 Posted February 18, 2017 PlatoonAmerican Booty MatrixMississippi BurningAirplane Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
wcorkcanary 4,329 Posted February 18, 2017 Home Alone ...the first one.''Why are you dressed like a chicken Marv?'' Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
PurpleCanary 5,554 Posted February 18, 2017 Eight favourites for a desert island:CasablancaThe Third ManI Know Where I''m GoingThe Seventh SealLe SamouraiWalkaboutThe Last FlightVertigo---Any number of others fom Hitchcock, Powell and Pressburger, Melville, Truffaut. One or two only from the Coens and Wes Anderson. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lake district canary 4,531 Posted February 18, 2017 Top 5 I could watch anytime -Where Eagles DareThe MatrixCasablancaThird ManCatch Me if you CanOthers I can''t watch often, harder to watch emotionally, but still favourites- Shawshank RedemptionSaving Private RyanForrest GumpGangs of New YorkSlumdog Millionare Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
morty 0 Posted February 18, 2017 Very good call with the intouchables GJP.Absolutely beautiful film, but I didn''t want to appear pretentious by throwing in something subtitled. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Indy 3,283 Posted February 18, 2017 Isn''t easy but.....Way Out WestWizard of OzPrimal FearBattle of BritainThe GoldrushThere are so many great films mentioned which I''ll watch over again but these are my favourites.Funny but every Friday is home cinema night we get on a couple classic films and get the popcorn out.I watche Anthrepoid last night, absolutely captivating. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
George Smiley 3 Posted February 18, 2017 Live and let die, The Spy who loved me,The 0men,The Departed, Jaws,The Great Escape,Godfather1\2 ,Full Metal Jacket,Casualties of War, A Clockwork Orange Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Chesney Hawkes 0 Posted February 18, 2017 Stir Crazy Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Clint 221 Posted February 18, 2017 Not my favourite but I''ve just seen Hacksaw Ridge on the big screen that''s a very decent watch. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
morty 0 Posted February 18, 2017 I watched that last week Clint, absolutely amazing film. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Hoola Han Solo 448 Posted February 18, 2017 Pulp FictionRaiders of the Lost ArkA New HopeTrainspottingLOTR: The Two TowersDie HardThe Dark KnightDances with WolvesBigJurassic Park Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Clint 221 Posted February 18, 2017 Desmond Doss is one hell of a guy Morty!!! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
morty 0 Posted February 18, 2017 [quote user="Clint"]Desmond Doss is one hell of a guy Morty!!![/quote]Its probably the best war film I have ever seen, to be honest, an absolutely amazing story, made all the better because it is all true. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Chesney Hawkes 0 Posted February 18, 2017 Film I have watched most is Blade Runner. I rarely watch a film twice. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ricardo 7,339 Posted February 18, 2017 Ordinary PeopleSunset Boulevard No Country for Old MenSome Like it HotShawshank Redemption. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
badgergaz 0 Posted February 18, 2017 Requiem for a dreamPiFight clubDumb and dumber Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted February 18, 2017 The Deer HunterStarring two of my favourite actors Robert De Niro and Christopher Walken.Favourites:Western-Wild BunchSciFi-2001Action-ZuluWar-The Pianist/Dunkirk (can''t decide)Comedy-Dumb and DumberDrama-Godfather 2Mystery-Taxi driver Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drazen Muzinic 1,444 Posted February 18, 2017 Just like the music thread, this was bloody impossible so I just kept going...12 Angry Men28 Days Later28 Weeks LaterAirplaneAlien & SequelsAnimal CrackersAnything by PixarBlade RunnerBlazing SaddlesBourne Identity & SequelsCarry on...most of themCat and the CanaryChappieChinatownCon AirDawn Of The DeadDay At The RacesDial M for MurderDie Hard & SequelsDirty Harry & SequelsDistrict 9Django UnchainedDuck SoupEdge Of TomorrowEnemy Of The StateEscape From New YorkF/X Murder By IllusionFace/OffFargoFletchFrench Connection & IIFrenzyGo WestGregory''s GirlHidden CityHoly GrailHorse FeathersHostelKill Bill Kind Hearts and CoronetsKingsmanLA ConfidentialLavender Hill MobLe CopLeonLes DiaboliquesLife of BrianLong Good FridayManhattan Murder MysteryMeaning of LifeNight At The OperaNo Country For Old MenNorth By NorthwestOldboyOne Flew Over The Cuckoo''s NestPink Panther & SequelsPirates of the Caribbean & SequelsPolice StoryPretty In PinkPsychoPulp FictionRaiders of the Lost Ark & SequelsRaining StonesRear WindowRiff RaffRobocopSawSe7enShawshank RedemptionShrek & SequelsSixth SenseSpinal TapStar Wars & SequelsStrangers On A TrainTakenTerminator 1 & 2The 39 StepsThe Blues BrothersThe Breakfast ClubThe CommitmentsThe Lady VanishesThe LadykillersThe Maltese FalconThe Man Who Knew Too MuchThe PianistThe Running ManThe Third ManTheatre Of BloodThey LiveTotal RecallTrainspottingTwelve MonkeysTwo Minute WarningTwo Way StretchUsual SuspectsVertigoWalkaboutWhere Eagles DareWicker ManWithnail & I Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
FenwayFrank 2,456 Posted February 18, 2017 District 9 and Chappie are good, can''t believe I forgot about Jaws ! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
sonyc 5,489 Posted February 18, 2017 I like the look of Ricardo''s.....a strong collection. Many Coen films in my list but No Country would be top. Plus Withnail and I, Nobody''s Fool, Hear My Song, Elf! Far too many to pick. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Barclay seats 4849 the 3rd 0 Posted February 18, 2017 Blackhawk down Syriana Michael Clayton Man on fire Deliverance Great escape Biutch cassidy and the sun dance kid Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Barclay seats 4849 the 3rd 0 Posted February 18, 2017 No country for old men Sicario Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Barclay seats 4849 the 3rd 0 Posted February 18, 2017 Gran Torino Share this post Link to post Share on other sites